d512ETUCE needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include member organisations, suppliers, business contacts, visitors, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

Safeguarding the personal data of all these persons is an essential aspect of protecting people’s lives, integrity and dignity. The processing of personal data touches upon all areas of ETUCE’s activity, whether operational or administrative.

This policy describes the principles to be followed when processing personal data. It also describes how they should be implemented and what needs to be done in case of a data transfer and personal data breach in order to comply with reporting requirements. This data privacy policy is in line with the data protection policy of Education InternationalETUCE may update this data protection policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

The aim of this policy is to a) comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), b) protect the rights of data subjects c) protect ETUCE from the risks of data breach, and d) protect ETUCE from undesired legal sanctions which may include hefty fines.

At ETUCE, we respect everyone’s right to privacy, and want to keep your personal data private. This page sets out what you can expect from the ETUCE in how we collect, store and process any data about you.

1. We do not share your data

Any personal data you provide to us is controlled by ETUCE, we do not share your data with any third parties, except to comply with certain legal obligations.

2. How we collect and use your information

We may collect personal data about you (such as your name, your union, your address, your email, your phone number, your IP address). This could happen when you

  • subscribe on our website to our mailing list
  • join the ETUCE Committee, a standing committee, working group or network
  • register with us, or log in to your account through an ETUCE conference website
  • carry out actions through the ETUCE conference website
  • when you fill in any forms on the website
  • send e-mails or otherwise correspond with us
  • you register to attend one of our conferences, seminars or meetings

The information which we collect and process will enable us to supply to you the information or services that you want to use. This may include for example joining a mailing list to be kept updated on developments, ETUCE and trade union campaigns, upcoming events such as seminars and meetings. We will need to send information about the work of the ETUCE Committee, standing committees, working groups or networks to members.

3. How ETUCE uses your personal information

We may also use your information to:

  • send you information regarding our meetings, campaigns and updates
  • contact you for your views on particular matters relating to education and the world of work
  • notify you about important changes or developments
  • comply with financial reporting or other similar legal requirements

In order to provide you with the services, we may sometimes need to contact you and to obtain your explicit consent. That is most likely by email. It can also be by post, telephone, instant message or SMS text message, depending on the situation. For example, we may contact you if it appears you are having problems creating an account.

If you join a mailing list or group that we operate, we will send you communications through the channels you have selected. This may include circulars and updates by email, SMS, post, telephone or instant messaging. If you do not want us to contact you by any of these means, please indicate this within your account or let us know by e-mailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Please note that certain communication methods are a necessary part of the work of the ETUCE Committee, standing committees, working groups and networks and it will not be possible to unsubscribe if you are a member of such a body. Affiliates have a legitimate expectation to hear about the work of ETUCE, and ETUCE has a legitimate interest in informing affiliates and others of its activities, campaigns and lobbying demands.  If you would like more information about this please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Non-affiliates, non-committee and non-working group members are able to unsubscribe from circulation lists by a link on ETUCE circular emails if they do not want to receive the updates anymore.

4. Disclosing your information

ETUCE will never disclose your information to another third party unless it is to comply with a legal requirement or with your explicit consent.

You may of course choose to share parts of your information with others by using our message boards, Facebook, your profile page and other sharing tools. You have control of any data you choose to share using these platforms.

5. Storing your information and security

ETUCE takes all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by un-authorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. In particular, ETUCE uses password and encryption technology and has stringent internal procedures to ensure only those of our employees who require access to your data have access to it.

However, you acknowledge that communications sent via the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure.

6. Retention of your personal data

ETUCE only retains your personal information for a reasonable period to provide ETUCE services (e.g. co-funded projects), for as long as you want us to, or as any relevant legislation permits.

7. Changes to your personal information

If your personal information changes or you find that any of the information that ETUCE holds about you is inaccurate, please advise us of the relevant changes as soon as possible by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to Privacy, ETUCE, Boulevard du Roi Albert II 5, 1210 Brussels, Belgium.

8. Cookies

Cookies are small files that are written or downloaded to the hard drive of your computer or other device when you access a website. Cookies can allow websites to store and quickly retrieve login information on your computer (or other device) and provide data that can be used to improve service quality.

You may set up your computer (or other device) to reject cookies or notify us that you object to the issue of cookies. If you do this it might mean that parts of the ETUCE websites or online services may no longer work for you.

To find out more information regarding cookies contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

9. Requesting your data

If you would like to request a copy of the data we hold on you please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’. To request this, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you consider that your data has been handled incorrectly, we kindly ask you to raise it with us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to put it right. You can also contact the Belgian Commission de la protection de la vie privée via their website at www.privacycommission.be or write to them at:

Commission de la protection de la vie privée

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.